Like us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter RightmoveThe Independent Network of Estate AgentsThe Deposit Protection ServicePrime LocationZooplaThe Property OmbudsmanEmailLike us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice for William Charles Limited also known as William Charles Sales & Lettings.

William Charles respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you how we manage or hold your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • When you visit our website.
  • When you provide it to us directly.
  • When provided indirectly via a third party such as a partner company (a referencing company).

This policy is set out as follows:

  • Important Information and who we are
  • The Data we collect about you
  • How your personal data is collected
  • How we use your personal data
  • Disclosures of your personal data
  • International Transfers
  • Data Security
  • Data Retention
  • Your Legal Rights
  • Glossary

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

WHO WE ARE

William Charles Limited (“we”, “us” or “our” in the privacy notice) is a company which is incorporated in England & Wales with the number  and is registered under the Data Protection Act.

William Charles undertakes a diverse range of activities, a number of which are regulated by statute.

Where you have provided your personal information to us directly we will be the Data Controller, and where we have received your personal information via a third party we will perform the role of a data processor on behalf of the data controller.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your rights under the Data Protection Act please contact the DPO using the details set below.

CONTACT DETAILS

The Data Protection Officer
William Charles Sales & Lettings,
6 Stone Street,
Gravesend,
Kent.
DA11 0NH
Email address:info@william-charles.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This privacy notice was last updated on the 11th May 2018

The data protection law in the UK will change on the 25th May 2018. This privacy notice sets out your rights under the new laws, however is subject to change on or after the 25th May 2018, so please refer back from time to time.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, employment status, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes home address (previous, current and forwarding), email address and telephone numbers.
  • Property Data includes type, number of rooms, locks, energy usage, easements, keys, utility meter information, services records, insurance documents and mortgage documents.
  • Financial Data includes bank account details.
  • Transaction Data includes card payment details & details about payments to and from you. Other details of products and services you may have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, addresses, employment information, accommodation information, bank details (for deposit return purposes) by filling in online forms, telephone or handwritten application forms. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • Register your details onto our applicant data base seeking properties to purchase, rent, let or sell.
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • supply us with feedback/reviews.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • Technical Data from the following parties:
  • Google Adwords
  • Facebook ads
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where data is held for our/your legitimate interests (or those of a third party), fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data in relation to marketing communications to you via phone, email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, some of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer(a) IdentityPerformance of a contract with you
(b) Contact
Property Updates(a) IdentityLegitimate interest of the applicant
(b) Contact
To submit your personal information to our Referencing Provider (Goodlord)(a) IdentityPerformance of a contract with you
(b) Contact
(c) Product preferences
Submit your personal information to our Financial Services Provider.(a) Necessary for our legitimate interest to conduct a financial qualification check.
(a)Identity
(b)Contact
(c) Product preferences
To process your order including:(a) Identity(a) Performance of a contract with you
Managing payment methods, and take deposits(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
To provide your contact details onto a third party contractor to arrange & conduct maintenance works at your residence(a) Identity(a)Performance of a contract
(b) Contact
(e) Marketing and Communications
To manage our relationship with you which will include:(a) Identity(a) Performance of a contract with you
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy(b) Contact(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey(c) Profile(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
(d) Marketing and Communications
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Contact(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Technical
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) IdentityNecessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) TechnicalNecessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
(b) Usage
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you(a) IdentityNecessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(d) Usage

MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of William Charles for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us. at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase or other transactions.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. By using the website you are agreeing to using cookies. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Our sites may use one or more of the following sorts of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our websites. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around a website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our websites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to a website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our websites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our websites and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about cookies, please see (http://www.aboutcookies.org/)

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties
  • External Third Parties
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. William Charles limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. COMPLAINTS

Complaints procedure If you wish to register a complaint regarding Insurance products, please contact us:

  • By email: please send us your complaints to : info@william-charles.co.uk
  • In writing: send a letter to:
  • The Branch Manager
    Complaints Department,
    William Charles Sales & Lettings,
    6 Stone Street, Gravesend, Kent. DA11 0NH

We will then investigate your complaint and respond accordingly. If your complaint is not resolved, you are entitled to refer it to The Property Ombudsman Service for further advice.

Please see link for further details: https://www.tpos.co.uk/

11. GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who provide:
  • IT and system administration services.
  • Feedback and service references
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

William Charles works hard to protect all our clients data and take our responsibility very seriously.

Cookies

You should also be aware that when you visit our website we collect certain information that does not identify you personally, but provides us with “usage data,” such as the number of visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often

Like many other web sites, we use “cookie” technology. A “cookie” is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser. It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data on your computer or instruct your computer to perform a function. A “cookie” is only used so that the web site can recognise repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to the site. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive cookies or not.

Linking to Other Sites

Our web site provides links to other web sites, not owned or controlled by us, that we think might be useful or of interest to you. We cannot, however, be responsible for the privacy practices used by other web sites or their content or accuracy.

Property Information

All measurements, areas and distances mentioned are approximate and are issued as a guide only. If such details are fundamental to a purchase, purchasers must rely on their own enquiries. Nothing in these particulars should be seen as a statement that the property or any fixture described or shown is in good condition or otherwise. Purchasers must satisfy themselves as to the condition of any property or item included within the sale. None of the appliances or services mentioned in these particulars have been tested and no warranty is given or implied. If reference is made either to alterations to the property or a change of use, no warranty is given by us or the Vendors/Lessors that any planning or other consents or Building Regulations approval has been obtained. Where references are made to potential uses (subject to planning) this information is given in good faith although purchasers must take their own enquiries to the relevant authorities. Most importantly if there is any particular aspect of the property about which you would like further information, we invite you to discuss this with us before you travel to view the property.

Indemnity

You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for the use to which you put this website and all information you obtain from it. All warranties, conditions, representations and terms are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. We and all contributors to this website hereby disclaim to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability for any loss or damage including any consequential or indirect loss or damage incurred by you, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, and arising out of or in relation to or in connection with your access to, or use of, or inability to use this website

Copyright

The copyright of text and images on this website belongs to us. You may not make a permanent copy of or reproduce this web site in any form. You may not reproduce or incorporate this web site into any other website. You may only print, display or download temporary copies of the content to your computer for your own personal non-commercial use. You may not link to this site or frame it without the express consent from us.

Buy/Rent
Max Price
Bedrooms
Area
 
William Charles

Legal & Privacy | Sitemap | Links | Web Design and Software by Acquaint CRM
© 2018 William Charles - Letting Agents & Estate Agents in Gravesend, Kent